Tutorial Day 1: Tuesday, 2009/10/27
|
9:00-18:00 |
Registration
|
10:00-18:00 |
Network Monitoring With Open Source Tools, Day 1 by Timo Altenfeld, Wilhelm Dolle, Robin Schröder and Christoph Wegener
|
10:00-18:00 |
Linux im Netzwerk, Day 1 by Johannes Hubertz, Jens Link and Thomas Martens
canceled
|
10:00-18:00 |
Building a high available virtualization cluster based on iSCSI storage and XEN , Day 1 by Thomas Groß
|
10:00-18:00 |
A Linux Kernel Safari, by Wolfgang Mauerer
|
10:00-18:00 |
IKEv2-based Virtual Private Networks using strongSwan by Andreas Steffen
|
10:00-18:00 |
High-Availability Clustering with OpenAIS and Pacemaker by Lars Marowsky-Brée
|
10:00-18:00 |
Building and Maintaining RPM Packages by Jos Vos
canceled
|
Tutorial Day 2: Wednesday, 2009/10/28
|
9:00-18:00 |
Registration
|
10:00-18:00 |
Network Monitoring With Open Source Tools, Day 2 by Timo Altenfeld, Wilhelm Dolle, Robin Schröder and Christoph Wegener
|
10:00-18:00 |
Linux im Netzwerk, Day 2 by Johannes Hubertz, Jens Link and Thomas Martens
canceled
|
10:00-18:00 |
Building a high available virtualization cluster based on iSCSI storage and XEN Day 2 by Thomas Groß
|
10:00-18:00 |
Deploying VoIP - Identifying and avoiding pitfalls by Heison Chak
|
Technical Sessions, Day 1: Thursday, 2009/10/29
|
9:00-18:00 |
Registration
|
09:30-09:45 |
Opening of Linux-Kongress 2009 Program
|
09:45-10:45 |
Keynote: Theodore Ts'o: Linux and Open Source in 2010 and Beyond
|
10:45-11:15 |
Coffee break
|
11:15-12:00 |
QEMU - The building block of Open Source Virtualization
|
Glauber Costa |
Compiler Optimization Survey
|
Felix von Leitner |
12:00-12:45 |
View-OS: Change your View on Virtualization.
|
Renzo Davoli |
A generic architecture and extension of eCryptfs
|
André Osterhues |
12:45-14:15 |
Lunch break
|
14:15-15:00 |
Linux multi-core scalability
|
Andi Kleen |
Samba status report
|
Volker Lendecke |
15:00-15:45 |
Real-Time performance comparisons and improvements between 2.6 Linux Kernels
|
Gazment Gerdeci |
dmraid update
|
Heinz Mauelshagen |
15:45-16:15 |
Coffee break
|
16:15-17:00 |
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly? Structure and Trends of Open Unix Kernels
|
Wolfgang Mauerer |
Userspace Application Tracing
|
Jan Blunck |
17:00-17:45 |
Fighting regressions with git bisect
|
Christian Couder |
System call tracing overhead
|
Jörg Zinke |
≥19:00-0:00 |
Social Event @ Festungsmauern in Dresden
|
Technical Sessions, Day 2: Friday, 2009/10/30
|
9:00-14:00 |
Registration
|
9:45-10:30 |
Valgrind your filesystem |
Jörn Engel |
Async Programming in Samba |
Volker Lendecke |
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee break |
11:00-11:45 |
ext4, btrfs and the others |
Jan Kara |
EDE, a light desktop environment, description and best practices |
Sanel Zukan |
11:45-12:30 |
Speeding up file system checks in ext4 |
Theodore Ts'o |
LAX - a toolset for network administration |
Thomas Groß |
12:45-14:00 |
Lunch break |
14:00-14:45 |
Improving disk I/O performance on Linux |
Håvard Espeland |
OpenBSC: GSM network-side protocol stack on top of Linux |
Harald Welte |
14:45-15:30 |
Pre-silicon software development of Linux MTD drivers |
Gernot Hoyler |
Freeswitch application server: Define complex Voice applications within a day. |
Peter Steinbach |
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee break |
16:00-16:45 |
State of the Union (Mount) |
Jan Blunck |
Open Source ERP-Solutions - a new way for SMEs |
Falk Neubert |