Tuesday, 2006-09-05
|
9:00-18:00 |
Registration
|
10:00-18:00 |
SELinux, day 1 by Ralf Spenneberg
|
10:00-18:00 |
Netzwerküberwachung mit Open-Source Tools, day 1 by Thomas Fritzinger, Jens Link and Christoph Wegener
|
10:00-18:00 |
Asterisk for the beginner by Stefan Wintermeyer
|
10:00-18:00 |
Recovering from Hard Drive Disasters by Theodore Ts'o
|
10:00-18:00 |
Building and Maintaining RPM Packages by Jos Vos
|
10:00-18:00 |
extreme hacking - How to find vulnerabilities in your own network / application by Roland Wagner
|
Wednesday, 2006-09-06
|
9:00-18:00 |
Registration
|
10:00-18:00 |
SELinux, day 2 by Ralf Spenneberg
|
10:00-18:00 |
Netzwerküberwachung mit Open-Source Tools, day 2 by Thomas Fritzinger, Jens Link and Christoph Wegener
|
10:00-18:00 |
Asterisk for the geek by Stefan Wintermeyer
|
10:00-18:00 |
Inside the Linux Kernel by Theodore Ts'o
|
10:00-18:00 |
Using Xen to partition your system by Kurt Garloff
|
10:00-18:00 |
Configuring and Deploying Linux-HA by Alan Robertson
|
Thursday, 2006-09-07
|
9:00-18:00 |
Registration
|
10:00-10:15 |
Opening
|
10:15-11:00 |
Collaboration, Community and Future Technology by Alan Cox
|
11:00-11:30 |
Coffee break
|
11:30-12:15 |
Linux as a Hypervisor
|
Jeff Dike |
Linux on the Cell Broadband Engine
|
Ulrich Weigand et al |
12:15-13:00 |
Personal Firewalls for Linux Desktops
|
Andreas Gaupmann |
Smart Card Technology and Linux Integration
|
Heiko Knospe |
13:00-14:30 |
Lunch break
|
14:30-15:15 |
Benchmarking, round 2: I/O performance
|
Felix von Leitner |
Samba status update
|
Volker Lendecke |
15:15-16:00 |
File System (Ext2) Optimization for Compressed loopback device
|
Kenji Kitagawa |
Linux Clients in Microsoft Windows (ADS) Environments
|
Lars Müller et al |
16:00-16:30 |
Coffee break
|
16:30-17:15 |
dm-raid45 - A Device-Mapper target for RAID4 and RAID5 mappings
|
Heinz Mauelshagen |
Development in OpenOffice.org
|
Florian Reuter |
17:15-18:00 |
iSCSI in Linux
|
Hannes Reinecke |
Playing BlueZ on the D-Bus
|
Marcel Holtmann |
18:15-19:00 |
Keysigning Party
|
19:30-01:00 |
Social Event
|
Friday, 2006-09-08
|
9:00-14:00 |
Registration
|
9:30-10:15 |
Linux Kernel - How is it being developed and what's coming next? by Theodore Ts'o
|
10:15-11:00 |
Best Practices in Linux Kernel Testing
|
Poornima Bangalore |
Trusted Boot of HTTP-FUSE KNOPPIX
|
Kuniyasu Suzaki |
11:00-11:30 |
Coffee break
|
11:30-12:15 |
Where is the kernel memory going? Memory usage in the 2.6 kernel
|
Andi Kleen |
Linux HA v2 - One CRM to rule them all
|
Lars Marowsky-Brée |
12:15-13:00 |
Speeding Up Thread-Local Storage Access in Dynamic Libraries in the ARM platform
|
Glauber de Oliveira Costa |
Managing enterprise data-centers with openQRM
|
Matthias Rechenburg |
13:00-14:00 |
Lunch break
|
14:00-14:45 |
Real-Time Linux
|
Theodore Ts'o |
SELinux and AppArmor
|
Ralf Spenneberg |
14:45-15:30 |
The openSUSE Build Service: building software for your Linux system
|
Michael Schröder |
|
|
15:30-15:45 |
Coffee break
|
15:45-17:15 |
Footnotes by Jon "maddog" Hall
|