Tutorial Day 1: Tuesday, 2008/10/07
|
9:00-18:00 |
Registration
|
10:00-18:00 |
Network Monitoring With Open Source Tools, Day 1 by Timo Altenfeld, Wilhelm Dolle, Robin Schröder and Christoph Wegener
|
10:00-18:00 |
Creating a single sign-on infrastructure with Kerberos and LDAP, Day 1 by Michael Weiser and Daniel Kobras
|
10:00-18:00 |
Linux-basierte, hochverfügbare Firewalls im Eigenbau , Day 1 by Jörg Jungermann and Maximilian Wilhelm cancelled
|
10:00-18:00 |
Building a virtualization cluster based on Xen and iSCSI-SAN, Day 1 by Thomas Groß
|
10:00-18:00 |
Linux-HA (aka Heartbeat) v2 Setup and Administration Daniel Peeß
|
10:00-18:00 |
VoIP Jumpstarting - getting through the initial hurdles by Heison Chak
|
Tutorial Day 2: Wednesday, 2008/10/08
|
9:00-18:00 |
Registration
|
10:00-18:00 |
Network Monitoring With Open Source Tools, Day 2 by Timo Altenfeld, Wilhelm Dolle, Robin Schröder and Christoph Wegener
|
10:00-18:00 |
Creating a single sign-on infrastructure with Kerberos and LDAP, Day 2 by Michael Weiser and Daniel Kobras
|
10:00-18:00 |
Linux-basierte, hochverfügbare Firewalls im Eigenbau, Day 2 by Jörg Jungermann and Maximilian Wilhelm cancelled
|
10:00-18:00 |
Building a virtualization cluster based on Xen and iSCSI-SAN, Day 2, by Thomas Groß
|
10:00-18:00 |
DRBD + Heartbeat + Xen: HA Virtualization Environment by Lars Ellenberg
|
10:00-18:00 |
Linux @Layer2 by Johannes Hubertz and Jens Link
|
Technical Sessions, Day 1: Thursday, 2008/10/09
|
9:00-18:00 |
Registration
|
09:15-09:30 |
Opening of Linux-Kongress 2008 Program
|
09:30-10:30 |
Keynote: What is the Value of Open Source? James Bottomley (Hansen Partnership, Inc.)
|
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee break
|
11:00-11:45 |
There can be only one - The unified x86 architecture
|
Glauber Costa |
Scalable filesystems boosting Linux storage solutions
|
Daniel Kobras |
11:45-12:30 |
Chasing the Penguin: Evolution and State of the Kernel
|
Wolfgang Mauerer |
Semantic Filesystems and Formal Concept Analysis a PhD 5 years in the making
|
Benjamin Martin |
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch break
|
14:00-14:45 |
Testing real-time Linux. What to test and how?
|
Sripathi Kodi |
Server Consolidation with Xen Farming
|
Ulrich Schwardmann |
14:45-15:30 |
The Linux Scheduler, today and looking forward
|
Dhaval Giani |
Virtualization cluster built with XEN and iSCSI-SAN
|
Thomas Groß |
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee break
|
16:00-16:45 |
High-Availability on Linux: The Future
|
Lars Marowsky-Brée |
Scalable and Practical OpenSource Embedded System
|
D. Jeff Dionne |
16:45-17:30 |
DRBD 9 + Devicemapper: The Future of (Linux) Block-Level Storage Replication
|
Lars Ellenberg |
New Connection Manager for embedded Linux systems
|
Marcel Holtmann |
17:30-18:15 |
Device Mapper Remote Replication Target
|
Heinz Mauelshagen |
Enhancing Security of Linux-based Android Devices
|
Aubrey-Derrick Schmidt |
18:15-18:45 |
Key Signing Party
|
20:00-00:00 |
Social Event @ Sagebiels Fährhaus
|
Technical Sessions, Day 2: Friday, 2008/10/10
|
9:00-14:00 |
Registration
|
9:30-10:30 |
Keynote: The Kernel Report Jonathan Corbet (LWN.net)
|
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee break
|
11:00-11:45 |
Extending Vyatta router to add Quality Of Service
|
Stephen Hemminger |
Samba status report
|
Volker Lendecke |
11:45-12:30 |
Towards 10 Gbps Open Source Routing
|
Olof Hagsand |
Samba's new registry based configuration
|
Michael Adam |
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch break
|
14:00-14:45 |
Open Source Routing in High-Speed Production Use
|
Robert Olsson |
mISDN continued
|
Karsten Keil |
14:45-15:30 |
Latency reducing TCP modifications for thin-stream interactive applications
|
Andreas Petlund |
Complete and comprehensive service management built purely on open source
|
Michael Kienle |
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee break
|
16:00-16:45 |
The Evolution of Java(TM) software on GNU/Linux
|
Dalibor Topic |
Taking GPGME to New Horizons
|
Werner Koch |
16:45-17:30 |
Closing Session: Dirk Hohndel (Intel USA) - Mobile Linux
|